Baker Street:01642 244666
Baker Street,
Middlesbrough
Borough Road:01642 252555
Borough Road,
Middlesbrough
Guisborough:01287 635151
Market Place,
Guisborough

Privacy Policy

This notice is intended to explain how we use your information and what your rights are in relation to how we use your information.

Who we are

Freers Askew Bunting Solicitors (the 'Firm') is a Limited Company registered in England and Wales with registered number 09296681. The Firm's registered office is at 19-25 Baker Street, Middlesbrough, TS1 2LF.

The Firm is the 'Controller' for data protection purposes. This means that the Firm collects and holds your information and decides what it will be used for. The Firm is subject to the requirements of data protection legislation applicable to the UK and must use your personal data in accordance with the law. The Firm is registered with the Information Commissioner�s Office (ICO), with registration number ZA194857.

How you can contact us

We have appointed Jonathan Woodhouse as our Data Protection Officer and you can contact him to discuss this privacy notice any data protection related issues or queries.

Telephone: 01642 244666
Email: jonathan.woodhouse@fabsolicitors.co.uk
Post: 19-25 Baker Street, Middlesbrough, TS1 2LF

If you are a visitor to our website
Cookies & Analytics

Please refer to our Cookies Policy on our website for details about how we use cookies and analytics.

If you are a current employee or a former employee

We obtain your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Contact details
  • Bank details
  • Pension details
  • Tax details
  • Pay details
  • Annual leave details
  • Sick leave details
  • Performance details
  • Qualifications
  • Employment history
  • Ethnicity details
  • Disability details
  • Training records

We keep your information confidential and will not disclose it to third parties unless disclosure is:

(a) Authorised by you;
(b) Necessary for the performance of a contract;
(c) Required by law or our professional rules;
(d) Necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or those of a third party (in other words, we have a compelling justification for the disclosure); or
(e) Necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another person i.e. to protect a life.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data is two-fold:

1) For our legitimate interests in ensuring that we have adequate personnel records; and
2) To meet our legal obligations as employers.

We will share your information with the following third parties:

  • HMRC
  • The firm's pension provider
  • The firm's payroll provider
  • The firm's IT support provider
  • Solicitors Regulation Authority (as applicable)

We will not store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area.

We will retain your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 12 months following the end of your employment.

Your rights

If you are an individual, you have the following rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

(a) Right to access personal data � you can request details from us of the personal data that we hold about you;
(b) Right to object to processing � you can tell us that you want us to stop processing your personal data;
(c) Right to object to automated individual decision making including profiling � you can object to us making decisions about you solely by using a computer system without any human consideration;
(d) Right to rectification � you can ask us to correct personal data that we hold because you believe it is inaccurate;
(e) Right to erasure � you can ask us to delete the personal data that we hold about you;
(f) Right to restrict processing � you can tell us that you only want us to use the personal data for a specific reason.

Please note that these rights are not absolute rights (they are not rights that will be automatically granted), as we have to consider whether there are any reasons why we cannot meet your request. For example, we will not be able to delete data that we are legally obliged to keep. We will let you know if we not able to meet your request and the reason why (where it is appropriate to disclose this information to you).

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner�s Office (ICO) if you are not happy with the way that we handle your personal data. You can contact the ICO at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or by calling the ICO�s helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Please note that where you provide consent to us using your personal data, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time. You can do this by informing your file handler or contacting our designated Data Protection Officer.

Links to other websites

This Privacy Notice does not cover any links to other websites that have been included on our website. Please read the Privacy Notices on the other websites that you visit.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This privacy notice is reviewed regularly and was last updated in May 2018.

Quick Contact

Borough Road

55-62 Borough Road, Middlesbrough, TS1 2JH

Guisborough

The Buck, 4 Market Place, Guisborough, TS14 6HF

Baker Street

19-25 Baker Street, Middlesbrough, TS1 2LF

Latest from Twitter

Latest News

Freers Askew Bunting Solicitors are Authorised and Regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

Freers Askew Bunting Solicitors Ltd is a limited company, registered in England and Wales under company number 09296681. Registered Office: 19-25 Baker Street, Middlesbrough, TS1 2LF

56-62 Borough Road, Middlesbrough, TS1 2JH
The Buck, 4 Market Place, Guisborough, TS14 6HF
19-25 Baker Street, Middlesbrough, TS1 2LF

Terms & Conditions  /  Cookies Policy  /  Privacy Policy

Copyright ©2020 Freers Askew Bunting Solicitors. All rights reserved.

Designed by happyleaves.com